Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics


   Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics


   Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics


TOTAL NONFARM EMPLOYMENT, SEASONALLY ADJUSTED
Thousands*Percent change
Dec 2011 Jan 2012 Feb 2012 Mar 2012 Dec 2011 to Jan 2012 to Feb 2012 to
Jan 2012 Feb 2012 Mar 2012
Oklahoma1,5651,5721,5781,5800.40.30.1
Sum of U.S. States131,963132,332132,604132,7060.30.20.1
Note: * Rounded to nearest thousand
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics


TOTAL NONFARM EMPLOYMENT, NOT SEASONALLY ADJUSTED
Thousands*Percent change
February March Feb 2011 to Mar 2011 to
2011 2012 2011 2012 Feb 2012 Mar 2012
Oklahoma1,5161,5631,5391,5763.12.4
Sum of U.S. States129,238130,966130,151131,8451.31.3
Note: * Rounded to nearest thousand
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics


NONFARM EMPLOYMENT, NOT SEASONALLY ADJUSTED -- OKLAHOMA
Thousands*Percent change
February March Feb 2011 to Mar 2011 to
2011 2012 2011 2012 Feb 2012 Mar 2012
Total1,5161,5631,5391,5763.12.4
Goods-Producing Sectors2372552422567.55.6
Manufacturing1261351271367.57.3
Durable Goods8494859511.011.0
Nondurable Goods414242410.2-0.5
Natural Resources and Mining4855495615.714.6
Construction646567641.6-4.0
Service-Producing Sectors1,2791,3081,2971,3202.31.8
Wholesale Trade566257629.48.0
Retail Trade1651681681711.61.7
Transportation and Utilities525353531.00.0
Information24242424-2.1-2.1
Financial Activities788079812.51.9
Professional and Business1681721711762.52.9
Education and Health2022092042093.42.3
Leisure and Hospitality1341381401412.90.3
Other Private Services59596060-0.20.0
Federal Government49494949-0.6-0.8
State and Local Government2892942902951.81.7
Note: * Rounded to nearest thousand
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics


   Note: Seasonally adjusted by FRBKC
   Source: Census Bureau


   Note: Seasonally adjusted by FRBKC
   Source: Census Bureau


   Note: Seasonally adjusted by FRBKC
   Source: F.W. Dodge, Inc.


   Note: Seasonally adjusted by FRBKC
   Source: F.W. Dodge, Inc.


   Note: Seasonally adjusted by FRBKC
   Source: F.W. Dodge, Inc.


   Note: Seasonally adjusted by FRBKC
   Source: F.W. Dodge, Inc.